Privacy Policy

Statement of Policy and Practices

Yew Chung International School of Hong Kong is committed to ensuring that all personal data received or submitted through this website (www.ycis-hk.com) are handled in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

In doing so, we ensure all staff involved in handling personal data comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. Personal data may include name, telephone number, mailing address, e-mail address and other personal information. Unless permitted or required by law, we will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior written consent.

We do not collect personally identifying information about you when you visit our website, unless you choose to voluntarily provide such information to us.

Opt-out Statement

If you wish to remove yourself from our database, please send your request by email to admissions@ycef.com. If you have opted into receiving information from Yew Chung International School of Hong Kong, you can always unsubscribe from the promotion information at any time from within the email you receive.

Cookies

We use cookies for our analysis about web page traffic and improvements to better tailor the website to user needs. They are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you browse. They can give us useful information to make a better website for users by monitoring which pages you find useful and which you do not. We only use this data for statistical analysis purposes. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., to monitor and evaluate site usage. Google Analytics uses cookies to analyse how visitors use the site in the aggregate. It does not collect personally identifiable information.

By accessing or browsing this website, you signify your agreement to the Privacy Policy Statement of Yew Chung International School of Hong Kong. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this privacy policy statement at any time.

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy statement, please write to us at admissions@ycef.com. If you wish to read our Personal Information Collection Statement, please click here.

September 2016

school logo